Water Quality Report

Click here to view, download or print the Fort Gratiot 2016 Water Quality Report (also shown below)

2016 WATER QUALITY REPORT

Fort Gratiot Charter Township, St. Clair County, Michigan
Annual Drinking Water Quality Report for Calendar year 2016
This water quality report describing the source and quality of your drinking water is also available below and:
To receive a paper copy by mail, contact:
Fort Gratiot DPW, 3720 Keewahdin Road, Fort Gratiot, Michigan 48059 (810) 385-4489
Port Huron Water Treatment Plant, Port Huron, Michigan 48060 (810) 984-9780

“RIGHT TO KNOW” RULE PASSED
In 1998, a new Federal rule was passed to ensure that consumers of community water supplies receive annual documentation of drinking water quality. The City of Port Huron provides your drinking water and is pleased to present you with this annual water quality report. Our goal is to provide you with a safe and dependable drinking water supply. This report will illustrate that we are achieving this goal.

DRINKING WATER QUALITY RESULTS
The City of Port Huron routinely monitors your drinking water according to Federal and State laws. The table on the backside of this report shows the results of our monitoring for the period of January 1st to December 31st, 2016, unless otherwise noted. The test results show that your drinking water meets all Federal and State requirements.

WHERE DOES YOUR WATER COME FROM?
Since 1873, the City of Port Huron’s water has originated from the St. Clair River. This means that the water you drink comes from a surface water supply, not a well. Today, raw water is collected by two 36-inch-diameter intakes. After treatment, the water is pumped into the distribution system which has nearly 170 miles of water main with approximately 1,394 fire hydrants. The City of Port Huron also provides water to the townships of Port Huron, Fort Gratiot, Kimball, and Clyde, serving approximately 60,000 customers.

SOURCE WATER ASSESSMENT
The state performed an assessment of our source water in 2004 to determine the susceptibility of the potential for contamination. The susceptibility rating is on a six-tiered scale from “very low” to “high” based primarily on geologic sensitivity, water chemistry, and contaminant sources. The susceptibility of our source is “highly susceptible” given the land uses and potential contaminant sources within the source water area. A copy of the full report is available by calling the Port Huron Water Treatment Plant at (810) 984-9780.

HEALTH AND SAFETY INFORMATION
Drinking water, including bottled water, may be reasonably expected to contain at least small amounts of some contaminants. The presence of these contaminants does not necessarily pose a health risk. More information can be obtained by calling EPA’s Safe Drinking Water Hotline, 1-800-426-4791.

The sources of both tap and bottled drinking water include rivers, lakes, streams, ponds, reservoirs, springs, and wells. As water travels over the surface of land or through the ground, it dissolves naturally occurring minerals and, in some cases, radioactive materials, and can also pick up substances resulting from animal or human activity.

Contaminants that may be present in source water include:

Microbial contaminants, such as viruses and bacteria, which may come from sewage treatment plants, septic systems, agricultural livestock operations, and wildlife;
Inorganic contaminants, such as salts and metals that can be naturally-occurring, or result from urban storm water runoff, industrial or domestic wastewater discharges, oil and gas production, mining or farming.
Pesticides, and Herbicides, which may come from a variety of sources such as, agriculture and residential uses.
Radioactive contaminants, which can be naturally occurring or the result of oil and gas production and mining activities.
Organic chemical contaminants, including synthetic and volatile organic chemicals, which are by-products of industrial processes and petroleum production, and can also come from gas stations, urban storm water runoff, and septic systems.

All of these contaminants were below the level of concern in Port Huron’s water.

To ensure that tap water is safe, the EPA prescribes regulations, which limit the amount of certain contaminants in water provided by public water systems. The Food and Drug Administration (FDA) establishes limits for contaminants in bottled water, which must provide the same protection for public health.

INFORMATION FOR VULNERABLE POPULATIONS
Some people may be more vulnerable to contaminants in drinking water than the general population. Immuno-compromised persons such as persons undergoing chemotherapy, persons who have undergone organ transplants, people with HIV/AIDS or other immune system disorders, some elderly, and infants can be particularly at risk from infections. These people should seek advice about drinking water from their health care providers. Federal guidelines on appropriate means to lessen the risk of infection by cryptosporidium and other microbiological contaminants are also available from EPA’s Safe Drinking Water Hotline, 1-800-426-4791.

INFORMATION ABOUT LEAD     
If present, elevated levels of lead can cause serious health problems in pregnant women and young children. Lead in drinking water is primarily from materials and components associated with service lines and home plumbing. Fort Gratiot Township is responsible for providing high quality drinking water, but cannot control the variety of materials used in plumbing components. When your water has been sitting for several hours, you can minimize the potential for lead exposure by flushing your tap for 30 seconds to 2 minutes before using water for drinking or cooking. If you are concerned about lead in your drinking water you may wish to have it tested. Information on lead in drinking water, testing methods, and steps you can take to minimize exposure is available from the Safe Drinking Water Hotline at 1-800-426-4791 or at http://water.epa.gov/drink/info/lead.

DEFINITIONS
Parts per million (ppm) and parts per billion (ppb) –  ppm = Parts per million, or milligrams per liter (mg/l). ppb = Parts per billion, or micrograms per liter (µg/l). One ppm can be equated to a single penny in $10,000. One ppb is a single penny in $10,000,000.

Maximum Contaminant Level Goal (MCLG) The MCLG is the level of a contaminant in drinking water below which there is no known or expected health risk.  MCLGs provide a margin of safety.

Maximum Contaminant Level (MCL)– The MCL is the highest level of a contaminant that is allowed in drinking water.  MCLs are set as close to the MCLGs as feasible, using the best available treatment technology. MCLs are set at very stringent levels by the State and Federal government.

Maximum Residual Disinfectant Level (MRDL) – Means the highest level of a disinfectant allowed in drinking water.  There is convincing evidence that addition of a disinfectant is necessary for control of microbial contaminants.

Maximum Residual Disinfectant Level Goal (MRDLG) – Means the level of a drinking water disinfectant below which there is no known or expected risk to health.  MRDLGs do not reflect the benefits of the use of disinfectants to control microbial contaminants.

Nephelometric Turbidity Unit (ntu) measures clarity.

Turbidity – The cloudy appearance of water caused by the presence of tiny particles. High levels of turbidity may interfere with proper water treatment and monitoring.

Action Level (AL) – The concentration of a contaminant which, if exceeded, triggers treatment or other requirements which a water system must follow.

Treatment Technique (TT) – A treatment technique is a required process intended to reduce the level of a contaminant in drinking water.

90th Percentile – This is the value obtained after disregarding 10 percent of the samples taken that had the highest levels.  For example, if 10 samples are taken, the 90th percentile is determined by disregarding the highest result, which represents 10 percent of the samples.

ND – not detected.

na – not applicable/available.

PUBLIC PARTICIPATION
Please check the Port Huron Times Herald or call the Water Plant for details of any special events scheduled throughout the year at the Water Treatment Plant.

QUESTIONS, COMMENTS?
If you have any questions or comments, or would like to receive more specific information about the Port Huron Water Treatment Plant, please feel free to call (810) 984-9780. Water Plant staff will be happy to help you.

Prior Year Reports:
2015 Water Quality Report
2014 Water Quality Report